http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/778| Title: | การศึกษาเส้นทางเดินทัพและค้าขายสมัยโบราณ : เชียงใหม่ เมืองกื้ด เมืองคอง เมืองแหง เมืองนาย (พม่า) |
| Other Titles: | The study of troops and trade transportation ways between Chiang Mai, Mueang Kuet, Mueang Khong, Mueang Haeng and Mueang Nai (Burma)” |
| Authors: | ไชยศรี, ชัยยง |
| Keywords: | การศึกษาเส้นทางเดินทัพและค้าขายสมัยโบราณ |
| Issue Date: | 2549 |
| Publisher: | Chang Mai Rajabhat University |
| Abstract: | การวิจัย เรื่อง “การศึกษาเส้นทางเดินทัพและค้าขายสมัยโบราณ: เชียงใหม่ เมืองกื้ด เมืองคอง เมืองแหง เมืองนาย (พม่า) เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาร่องรอย หลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสงครามและการค้าขายสมัยโบราณ ช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.๒๑๐๑ -๒๔๘๖ ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแม่แตง ระยะทางประมาณ ๑๓๕ กิโลเมตร ครอบคลุมพื้นที่บางส่วนของตำบลเปียงหลวง ตำบลแสนไห ตำบลเมืองแหง อำเภอเวียงแหง ตำบลเมืองคอง อำเภอเชียงดาว ตำบล กื้ดช้าง ตำบลบ้านช้าง ตำบลขี้เหล็ก อำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ การศึกษาเอกสาร การเดินสำรวจภาคสนาม การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ ๑. พบร่องรอย หลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสงครามตั้งแต่สมัยพม่าปกครองเมืองเชียงใหม่ ถึงสมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ ๒ ดังนี้ ที่ตั้งวัดร่ำเปิง(ร้าง)และที่ตั้งวัดแม่ขะจาน(เดิม)ซึ่งถูกกองทัพพม่าจุดไฟเผา ซากเจดีย์บริเวณที่ตั้งค่ายทหารพม่า ห้วยกุ๊บกั๊บ ห้วยม่านลอย ผาตั๊พม่าน พระพุทธรูปศิลปะเชียงแสนสิงห์หนึ่งที่ชาวเมืองแหงนำไปฝังดินเพื่อหลบซ่อนทหารพม่า พระมาลาที่ชาวบ้านเชื่อว่าเป็นพระมาลาของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช บ่อน้ำช้างศึก ทุ่งดอนแก้ว พระธาตุแสนไห บ้านช้าง บ้านเมืองกื้ด บ้านน้ำดาบ ช่องทางหลักแต่ง ด่านตรวจประจำเส้นทางสู่เมืองแหง ที่ตั้งค่ายทหารญี่ปุ่น สุสานทหารญี่ปุ่น หลุมทิ้งระเบิดใกล้ค่ายทหารไทยหน่วยก่อสร้างเส้นทางยุทธศาสตร์ตามสายแม่น้ำแตงเพื่อไปยังประเทศพม่า สภาพเส้นทางยุทธศาสตร์เดิมที่ขุดด้วยจอบ สนามเพลาะทหารญี่ปุ่นและบริเวณพื้นที่เครื่องบินรบของฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรตก ๒. พบหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการค้า โดยพบร่องทางเดินของวัวต่าง ช่วงระยะทางระหว่างเมืองกื้ดกับเมืองคอง บริเวณท่าข้ามแม่น้ำแตง หมู่บ้านสบก๋าย และบริเวณท่าข้ามห้วยแม่กอก หมู่บ้านป่าข้าวหลาม ตำบลกื้ดช้าง อำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ตลอดจนพบภาชนะเครื่องปั้นดินเผาและเหรียญเงินตราโบราณ การพบร่องรอยหลักฐานทั้งด้านการสงครามและการค้า ตลอดจนประจักษ์พยานบุคคล ที่อยู่ในเหตุการณ์สมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ ๒ และพ่อค้าวัวต่างที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ยืนยันได้ถึงความสำคัญและความมีอยู่จริงของเส้นทางตามสายน้ำแม่แตงแห่งนี้ ซึ่งเป็นทั้งเส้นทางเดินทัพและค้าขาย สมัยโบราณ เส้นทางประวัติศาสตร์สายนี้ ควรได้รับการสนับสนุน ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาให้เป็นรูปธรรม จากองค์กรภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนเพื่อดำเนินการให้เป็นเส้นทางท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ และเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ที่สำคัญสายหนึ่งของชาติไทย. |
| Description: | The research with the title “The study of troops and trade transportation ways between Chiang Mai, Mueang Kuet, Mueang Khong, Mueang Haeng and Mueang Nai (Burma)” is based on a qualitative research with the objective of finding traces giving evidence regarding warfare and trade in ancient times, namely the time between 2101 and 2486 (Buddhist Era).The research area is the Taeng river basin (Mae Naam Taeng) on a length of approximately 135km. It includes parts of the regions of Tambon Piang Luang, Tambon Saen Hai, and Tambon Mueang Haeng, situated in the Amphoe Wiang Haeng, Tambon Muenag Khong in Amphoe Chiang Dao, Tambon Kuet Chang, Tambon Baan Chang and Tambon Khi Lek in Amphoe Mae Taeng, Jangwat Chiang Mai. Techniques used in this research include literature review, field research, (participating) observation and interviews. The results of the research are summarized as follows: 1. Hints giving evidence regarding the conduct of warfare from the time Burma governed Chiang Mai until WWII were found at the site of Wat Ram Poeng (ruins) and the site of Wat Mae Kha Jaan, which were burned down by the Burmese army. Around the ruins of the chedi there is an area where the Burmese troops built up some barracks. At the Huai (stream) Kub Kab, the Huai Man Loi and the Pha Thap Maan (cliff), a Buddha statue, which was a work of art from Chiang Saen (Singh Nueng), was buried by the people of Muenag Haeng in order to hide it from the Burmese army. Further a crown, which the people believe to be the crown of his majesty King Naresuan the Great. Another site of interest is the area around Bo Naam Chaang Suek and Thung Doon Kaeuw, the Phra That Saen Hai stupa, Baan Chaang, Baan Mueang Kuet and Baan Naam Daab; the checkpoint of the troops on the way to Mueang Haeng, where Japanese barracks and graveyards were erected. There is a crater from an explosion near the barracks. Thai troops built up a strategically important post near the river Mae Naam Taeng in order to cross the river and get into Burmese territory. There are hints regarding the original condition of this post that have been built with hoes and about Japanese trenches. In this area there is also a wreck of an allied combat plane. 2. Evidence regarding trade movements includes a trade way used by caravans between Mueang Kuet and Mueang Khong, a port for ships crossing the Mae Taeng near Muu Baan Sob Koi and a place to cross the Huay Mae Kok near Muu Baan Pbaa Khaao Luam, in Tambon Kuet Chaang, Amphoe Mae Taeng, Jangwat Chiang Mai. Furthermore, a terracotta vessel and a coin were found. The traces of evidence regarding both warfare and trade that were found so far have been confirmed during several interviews. These included an interview with an eye witness of WWII and several merchants. They confirmed the importance and the evidence of the Mae Taeng River being a major route of both troops and trade in former times. The research of this historical route needs support, encouragement and further development in order to form a complete picture. Public and private organizations should help in order to make it a place of great importance for both Thai history and eco-tourism. |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/778 |