DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: พื้นผาสุข, นางสาวณัฐธิดา-
dc.contributor.author: Puenphasook, Miss Nattida-
dc.date.issued: 2550-
dc.description: The study on the environmental enrichment for 5 species of Family Felidae; Tigers, Panthers and Leopards, Leopard Cats, Wild Cats and Fishing Cats; at Chiang Mai Zoo from November 2006 to November 2007 on daytime between 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. was divided into three phases; Pre-Enrichment, Enrichment (using three types of objects; straw sack, ball and food bucket) and Post-Enrichment. It was found that they shown three groups of personal behaviours, consisted of feeding and excretory behaviours, moving and gesturing behaviours, grooming and resting behaviours, which each species exhibited the similar patterns. For social behaviours, they showed very little frequency of individual distance, territory setting and marking behaviour. There were two different patterns of play behaviour; playing with objects and playing between each other. For behaviours which have changed under captive condition, they exhibited aggressive behaviour and stereotypic behaviour. It was found that the frequencies of these behaviours in each species were decreased in each phase. Between enrichment, they showed 6 different patterns of behaviours which respond to three different objects. There were smelling, shoving, pouncing, biting, rolling and licking. Each species showed different frequencies of these behaviours. Tigers showed highest number of patterns which respond to enrichment objects; there were rolling, smelling and licking. Environmental enrichment by using these three different objects caused the declining of behaviour diversity in Tigers, Panthers and Leopards, Wild Cats and Fishing Cats. Leopard Cats showed no differences in behaviour diversity between Enrichment phase and Post-Enrichment phase. In conclusion, with this study, environmental enrichment is suitable for Leopard Cats than other species.
dc.description.abstract: การเสริมบรรยากาศของสภาพแวดลอมสําหรับสัตววงศเสือและแมว 5 ชนิด ไดแก เสือโครง เสือดําและเสือดาว แมวดาว แมวปา และเสือปลา ของสวนสัตวเชียงใหม ตั้งแตเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2549 – พฤศจิกายน 2550 ชวงเวลากลางวันตั้งแต 09.00 - 17.00 น. เปรียบเทียบระหวางระยะกอนการเสริม บรรยากาศ ระยะระหวางการเสริมบรรยากาศ (ใชอุปกรณ 3 ชนิด ไดแก กระสอบฟาง ลูกบอล และถัง อาหาร) และระยะหลังการเสริมบรรยากาศ พบพฤติกรรมสวนตัว 3 กลุม ไดแก พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวของกับ การกินอาหารและขับถาย พฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่และการจัดทาทาง พฤติกรรมการทําใหสบายตัวและ การพักผอน ซึ่งเสือและแมวแตละชนิดแสดงแบบแผนพฤติกรรมที่คลายคลึงกัน พฤติกรรมทางสังคม ไดแก การจัดระยะหางระหวางตัว การตั้งอาณาเขต และการทําเครื่องหมายที่พบนอยมาก และการเลน 2 รูปแบบ คือ การเลนกับวัตถุตาง ๆ และการเลนกันเอง พฤติกรรมที่เปลี่ยนไปอันเนื่องมาจากการนํามาอยู ในสภาพกักขัง ไดแก พฤติกรรมกาวราวและพฤติกรรมความเครียด ที่พบวาเสือและแมวทั้ง 5 ชนิด แสดงรอยละความถี่ของพฤติกรรมลดลงในแตละระยะ เสือและแมวทั้ง 5 ชนิดแสดงแบบแผน พฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองตออุปกรณตาง ๆ 6 รูปแบบ ไดแก การดม การใชเทาเขี่ย การตะปบ การกัด การ กลิ้ง และการเลีย ซึ่งเสือและแมวแตละชนิดแสดงความถี่ของแตละแบบแผนแตกตางกัน เสือโครงแสดง แบบแผนของพฤติกรรมที่ตอบสนองตออุปกรณตาง ๆ ไดหลากหลายที่สุด คือ การกลิ้ง การดม และการ เลีย การเสริมบรรยากาศของสภาพแวดลอมโดยใชอุปกรณทั้ง 3 ชนิด ทําใหเสือโครง เสือดําและเสือดาว แมวปา และเสือปลา แสดงความหลากหลายของพฤติกรรมทั่วไปตาง ๆ ลดลง ยกเวนแมวดาวที่ความ หลากหลายของพฤติกรรมทั่วไประยะหลังการเสริมบรรยากาศเทากับที่แสดงในระยะระหวางการเสริม บรรยากาศ แสดงวาการเสริมบรรยากาศของสภาพแวดลอมในครั้งนี้มีความเหมาะสมตอการพัฒนาชีวิต ของแมวดาวมากที่สุด
dc.description.sponsorship: มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงใหม
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Chang Mai Rajabhat University
dc.subject: การเสริมบรรยากาศของสภาพแวดลอม สําหรับสัตววงศเสือและแมว
dc.title: การเสริมบรรยากาศของสภาพแวดลอม สําหรับสัตววงศเสือและแมว (Family Felidae) 5 ชนิดของสวนสัตวเชียงใหม
dc.title.alternative: Environmental enrichment for 5 species of Family Felidae in Chiang Mai Zoo
dc.type: Research