http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/863| Title: | การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบการใชสังกรประโยค ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษ |
| Other Titles: | A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPLEX SENTENCES IN THREE ENGLISH ACADEMIC BOOKS |
| Authors: | งามกิจวัตร, อธิษฐาน |
| Keywords: | สังกรประโยค หนังสือวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษ Complex sentences English academics books |
| Issue Date: | 23-Jan-2561 |
| Publisher: | สถาบันวิจัยและพัฒนา มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเชียงใหม่ |
| Abstract: | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุงหมายเพื่อสำรวจหาความถี่ของสังกรประโยค เพื่อจำแนกอนุประโยคประเภทตางๆ ของสังกร ประโยคที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อสำรวจหาความถี่ของอนุประโยคประเภทตางๆ ที่ปรากฏในหนังสือเชิงวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษที่ใชใน มหาวิทยาลัยนเรศวร จำนวน 3 เลม ไดแก “Accounting Principles”, “TIETZ Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry” และ “System Dynamics” การศึกษาครั้งนี้เนนสังกรประโยคประเภท finite dependent clauses โดยใชกรอบ การวิเคราะหของ Biber และคณะ จากการศึกษาพบวามีการใชสังกรประโยคประมาณเกือบหนึ่งในสามของหนังสือทั้ง 3 เลม โดยปรากฏเปนรอยละดังนี้ “Accounting Principle” (29.75) “System Dynamics” (36.50) และ “TIETZ Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry” (32.14) เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบอนุประโยคยอยทั้ง 29 ประเภทของ finite dependent clauses พบวาหนังสือทั้ง 3 เลมมีการปรากฏของอนุประโยคประเภท relative clause มากที่สุด ที่เปนเชนนี้เนื่องจาก relative clause เปนประโยคที่ถูกใชเพื่อเปนการใหขอมูลและใชเพื่อขยายความใหผูอานไดเขาใจเนื้อความไดงายและชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้น |
| Description: | The purposes of the study are: to investigate the frequency of complex sentences; to classify the subtype of complex sentences, and to investigate the frequency of each subtype of complex sentences which occurred in three different English academic books used in Naresuan University: “Accounting Principles”, “TIETZ Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry”, and “System Dynamics”. The grammatical analysis used in this study focused on the finite dependent clauses which are based on Biber et al.’s framework. This analysis found that complex sentences tended to occur approximately in one-third of all sentences in the three selected academic books. In “Accounting Principles”, it occurs 29.75%, “TIETZ Fundamentals of Clinical Chemistry”, 36.50% and “System Dynamics” 32.14%, respectively. In the 29 subtypes of finite dependent clauses being compared in three academic books, relative clauses occurred at the highest frequency in all. Each book shows that relative clauses are the important clauses because relative clauses are used to give more information to define or identify the things talked about. Relative clauses are used to make the readers understand the contents more easily and clearly. |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/863 |