http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/1126Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.author | วิบูลวัชร, ลลิดา | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Wiboonwachara, Lalida | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2561 | - |
| dc.description | The purposes of this classroom research were to develop students’ critical thinking skill and to examine the students’ opinions after participating English language instruction through questioning technique in ENG 2207 Inferential Reading course. The target group was 43 second-year English major students studying the Inferential Reading course in semester 1 academic year 2017. The research instruments were 1) Thai Qualifications Framework for Higher Education 3 (TQF 3) of the Inferential Reading course 2) a 25-item test on the critical thinking skill taken from Critical Thinking Skills Success in 20 Minutes a Day by Lauren Starkey 3) a five-scale opinion questionnaire used for exploring the students’ opinion on the English language instruction through questioning technique in the Inferential Reading course and 4) students’ reflective writing on the instruction of Inferential Reading course. The research procedure comprised collecting students’ improvement on critical thinking skill and opinions towards the English language instruction through questioning technique. The data obtained were analyzed for percentage, mean, and standard deviation. The findings of this research were as follows: 1. The students’ critical thinking skills were higher after they had participated in the English language instruction through questioning technique at 0.05 level of significance. 2. The students’ opinions towards implementing the English language instruction through questioning technique was at the high level ( = 4.50). The students were aware of the importance and benefits of questioning both in academic way and everyday life. Moreover, they realized that asking questions could help improve their critical thinking skills. | th_TH |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักศึกษาและศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาหลังเข้าร่วมการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม ในรายวิชา ENG 2207 การอ่านเพื่อการอนุมาน กลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือนักศึกษาเอกวิชาภาษาอังกฤษชั้นปีที่ 2 จำนวน 43 คนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนและการดำเนินการวิจัยใน ภาคการศึกษาที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) รายละเอียดวิชา (มคอ. 3) รายวิชา ENG 2207 การอ่านเพื่อการอนุมาน ตามหลักสูตรมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเชียงใหม่ (ฉบับปรับปรุง พ.ศ. 2558) 2) แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ ประกอบด้วยคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ จำนวน 25 ข้อ โดยปรับมาจาก Critical Thinking Skills Success in 20 Minutes a Day ของ Lauren Starkey 3) แบบสอบถามของความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถามในรายวิชาการอ่านเพื่อการอนุมาน 4) แบบสะท้อนความคิดเห็นของผู้เรียนต่อการเรียนการสอนรายวิชา ENG 2207 การอ่านเพื่อการอนุมาน จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป เพื่อหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. นักศึกษาที่ได้รับการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถามมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์สูงขึ้น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. ในภาพรวมความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถามอยู่ในระดับมาก ( = 4.50) โดยนักศึกษาตระหนักถึงความสำคัญและเห็นประโยชน์ของการตั้งคำถามต่อข้อมูลที่ได้รับทั้งในด้านวิชาการและในชีวิตประจำวัน อีกทั้งนักศึกษายังเห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของการตั้งคำถามกับการพัฒนาทักษะการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ | th_TH |
| dc.description.sponsorship | สำนักงานคณะกรรมการวิจัยแห่งชาติ (วช.) | th_TH |
| dc.language.iso | th | th_TH |
| dc.publisher | Chiangmai Rajabhat University | th_TH |
| dc.title | การจัดการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการตั้งคำถามเพื่อพัฒนา การคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของนักศึกษาไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ | th_TH |
| dc.title.alternative | English Language Instruction through Questioning Technique to Enhance Critical Thinking of Thai EFL Learners | th_TH |
| dc.type | Research | th_TH |