http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2173| Title: | การเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน |
| Other Titles: | Access to the Rights and Social Welfare of the Ethnic Elderly in the Upper Northern Region |
| Authors: | วุฒิอินทร์, นิมิต Wuttiin, Nimit |
| Keywords: | การเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคม ผู้สูงวัย กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ Access to the Rights and Social Welfare the Elderly Ethnic Group |
| Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
| Abstract: | This qualitative research was conducted in three phases. The first phase involved a documentary research relating to access to the rights and social welfare of the ethnic elderly in the Upper Northern region. The second phase was concerned with field study in the target areas to collect the data by observations, in-depth interviews, and focus group discussion. The third phase was to formulate policy-wise recommendations about access to the rights and social welfare of the ethnic elderly.The purposive sampling method was applied to select 150 ethnic elderly individuals from five elderly groups, with each group being represented by 30 members. The research instruments were a documentary research record, an in-depth interview, and a focus group discussion record. The content analysis was adopted to analyze the data and the results were presented descriptively. The research results are summarized as follows. 1. On access to the rights and social welfare of the ethnic elderly, it was concluded that social insurance was to create life security and protection of employees. Public assistance was a free welfare for the needy due to their being invalid, socially underprivileged, and homeless. Social service was a service system in response to fundamental needs of the public. Assistance from the civic sector was a social welfare provision conducted mainly by civil groups. 2. Policy-wise recommendations on access to the rights and social welfare of the ethnic elderly are as follows. 1) Social welfare provision should be based on the needs of the elderly in their respective areas. Care and assistance to the elderly should be the responsibility of local and community organizations rather than organizations at the national level. 2) Community-based care should be promoted with an integration of both physical and mental health services, which are necessary and a future trend. 3) Family and community should be encouraged to play a central role in elderly care as important local facilities and institutions are required, e.g., municipality, tambon administration organizations, temples, and schools. 4) Traditional and community empowerment should be promoted to create communal care, which is an important foundation for providing social welfare systems in the Thai context and is appropriate to actual problems of the elderly. 5) Healthcare service provision should be provided as it is a basic service provision. It was revealed that the elderly in municipal areas required this service the most, and concerned agencies should conduct a survey and issue elderly cards for them to claim their medical rights. Furthermore, the focus should be on the services most elderly are able to access to, particularly physical rehabilitation of the elderly in communities. 6) For the welfare on asset and life security, the private sector should be encouraged to provide this kind of service to the elderly by providing them convenience and facilities in public buildings, public transportation vehicles, and public areas. 7) The state should encourage the establishment of elderly groups and networks in order to share information and activities. The establishment would provide the elderly an opportunity to form into groups and design activities suitable for their ages, such as, religious, occupational and excursion activities. 8) Community empowerment measures should be promoted, especially sufficiency economy, in an attempt to create more jobs in rural areas, solve poverty problems, and encourage the elderly and family members to live together to prevent the problem of the elderly being left alone. 9) The subsistence allowance allocation methods should be revised with the participation of communities and the elderly, so that they could be more fair and just. |
| Description: | การวิจัยเรื่องการเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ระยะคือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อศึกษาการเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน ระยะที่ 2 การลงภาคสนามในพื้นที่เป้าหมาย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาสังเกต สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการจัดเวทีสนทนากลุ่ม ระยะที่ 3 จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน กลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน ที่เป็นสมาชิกชมรมผู้สูงวัย 5 ชมรม ๆ ละ 30 คน รวมทั้งสิ้น 150 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็น 1) แบบบันทึกเอกสาร2) แบบสัมภาษณ์ 3) แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และนำเสนอในรูปแบบของการพรรณนา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. การเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน ได้ข้อสรุป ดังนี้คือ 1) การประกันสังคม (Social Insurance) เป็นการสร้างหลักประกันความมั่นคงในการดำรงชีวิตและคุ้มครองลูกจ้าง 2) การช่วยเหลือสาธารณะ (Public Assistance) เป็นการสงเคราะห์แบบให้เปล่าสำหรับผู้ที่ต้องการความช่วยเหลือ เนื่องจากช่วยเหลือตนเองไม่ได้ ด้อยโอกาสทางสังคม และไร้ที่พึ่ง 3) การบริการสังคม (Social Service) เป็นระบบบริการที่ตอบสนองความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชน 4) การช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลของภาคประชาชน เป็นการจัดสวัสดิการสังคมโดยกลุ่มต่าง ๆ เป็นผู้ดำเนินการหลัก 2. ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการเข้าถึงสิทธิและสวัสดิการสังคมของผู้สูงวัยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ในภาคเหนือตอนบน มีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ 1) ควรจัดสวัสดิการสังคมที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในแต่ภูมิลำเนา การดูแลและเกื้อหนุนผู้สูงอายุควรเป็นภาระขององค์กรในระดับท้องถิ่นและชุมชนมากกว่าเป็นภาระขององค์กรระดับประเทศ 2) ส่งเสริมให้มีการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโดยชุมชน community-based care โดยให้การดูแลแบบบูรณาการที่มีการสอดประสานทั้งการบริการสุขภาพสังคมและจิตใจซึ่งมีความจำเป็นและเป็นแนวโน้มที่จะต้องเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต 3) ครอบครัวและชุมชนควรได้รับการสนับสนุนให้มีบทบาทที่สำคัญในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุโดยเฉพาะจะต้องอาศัยสถานที่สำคัญในท้องถิ่นไม่ว่าจะเป็น เทศบาล องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล วัดและโรงเรียน 4) ส่งเสริมและกระตุ้นให้เกิดความเอื้ออาทรในเชิงวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมเดิมของชุมชนให้เข้มแข็งซึ่งจะเป็นรากฐานที่สำคัญของการจัดระบบสวัสดิการสังคมในชุมชนไทยและสอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับปัญหาความเป็นจริงของผู้สูงอายุ 5) ควรมีการจัดสวัสดิการด้านสุขภาพอนามัยซึ่งถือว่าเป็นบริการขั้นพื้นฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มชาติพันธ์ในเขตภาคเหนือตอนบนมีความต้องการมากที่สุด ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรเร่งดำเนินการสำรวจและออกบัตรแก่ผู้สูงอายุเพื่อใช้สิทธิในการรักษาพยาบาลนอกจากนี้ควรเน้นบริการสุขภาพที่สามารถเข้าถึงผู้สูงอายุมากที่สุดโดยเฉพาะในด้านการส่งเสริมฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน 6) การจัดสวัสดิการด้านความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินในการจัดส่งเสริมให้หน่วยงานภาคเอกชนจัดการด้านการรักษาความสงบและปลอดภัยให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุในอาคารสถานที่สาธารณะยานพาหนะและการจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในสถานที่สาธารณะแก่ผู้สูงอายุ 7) รัฐควรส่งเสริมให้มีการจัดตั้งชมรมผู้สูงอายุและเครือข่ายเพื่อให้เกิดการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลข่าวสารกิจกรรมต่างๆโดยจะเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้สูงอายุได้มีการรวมกลุ่มร่วมคิดกิจกรรมที่อาจจะออกมาในรูปแบบกิจกรรมทางศาสนาการทัศนาจรหรือการอาชีพที่เหมาะสมกับวัย เป็นต้น 8) ส่งเสริมมาตรการเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนโดยเฉพาะการส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจแบบพอเพียงเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างงานในชนบทเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนและด้อยโอกาสและยังเป็นการสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวได้อยู่ร่วมกันป้องกันปัญหาการทอดทิ้งผู้สูงอายุ 9) ควรมีการทบทวนวิธีการจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพโดยให้ชุมชนและผู้สูงอายุมีส่วนร่วมในการพิจารณาเพื่อให้เกิดความ เป็นธรรม |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2173 |