http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2247| Title: | การผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากมูลช้างโดยกระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน |
| Other Titles: | Biogas production by anaerobic fermentation of elephant dung |
| Authors: | สินธุยา, หทัยทิพย์ สวัสดีนฤนาถ, ชยานนท์ Sintuya, Hathaithip Sawatdeenarunat, Chayanon |
| Keywords: | มูลช้าง Elephant Dung ก๊าซชีวภาพ Biogas, Anaerobic Digestion ระบบการหมักแบบไม่ใช้อากาศ Batch Fermentation ระบบหมักแบบกะ ระบบหมักแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง Semi-Continuous Fermentation |
| Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
| Abstract: | Thailand is famous for elephant camp tourist attraction. Therefore, an appropriate technology is required to manage elephant dung problem. This research presented the biogas production by anaerobic fermentation of elephant dung which can be used as a source of lignocellulosic material. Fresh elephant dung was diluted with water to obtain elephant dung leachate with a various ratio of dung: water of 1:0, 1:1, 1:2, and 1:3. The batch fermentation was carried out under anaerobic fermentation for 60 days using fresh elephant dung and elephant dung leachate to select conditions for gas production from elephant dung in the semi-continuous system. From the experimental results, the ratio of dung: water of 1:2 was selected due to the high methane yield production. The 50 liters semi-continuous fermentation system using elephant dung leachate was carried out for 120 days with an organic loading rate of 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 kg VS/m3•d. The result found that an organic loading rate of 1.5 kg VS/m3•d could produce highest yield. This research revealed that elephant dung had potential to produce biogas to enable the conversion of waste-to-energy concept. The results of this research will benefit the development of biogas production systems in elephant camps. This is the integration of research into local development to create a good quality of life and local people can be self-reliant in a sustainable way. |
| Description: | ประเทศไทยมีชื่อเสียงในเรื่องของแหล่งท่องเที่ยวปางช้าง ดังนั้นจึงต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีที่เหมาะสมในการจัดการปัญหามูลช้าง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยกระบวนการหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนที่ใช้วัตถุดิบมูลช้างซึ่งเป็นวัสดุลิกโนเซลลูโลส มูลช้างสดถูกเจือจางด้วยน้ำเพื่อให้ได้น้ำชะมูลช้างในอัตราส่วนของมูลช้างต่อน้ำ เท่ากับ 1:0 1:1, 1:2 และ 1:3 โดยทำการหมักแบบกะภายใต้การหมักแบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจนเป็นเวลา 60 วัน โดยใช้มูลช้างสดและน้ำชะขยะมูลช้างเพื่อเลือกสภาวะสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซจากมูลช้างในระบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องจากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนของมูลช้างต่อน้ำที่เลือก ได้แก่ 1:2 เนื่องจากมีการผลิตก๊าซมีเทนในปริมาณที่สูง จึงได้ถูกเลือกในการหมักน้ำชะมูลช้างด้วยระบบหมักกึ่งต่อเนื่องขนาด 50 ลิตร เป็นเวลา 120 วัน ที่อัตราการบรรจุสารอินทรีย์ 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 kg VS/m3•d ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราการบรรจุสารอินทรีย์ที่ 1.5 kg VS/m3•d สามารถให้ผลผลิตสูงสุด จากงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามูลช้างมีศักยภาพในการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพตามแนวคิดการเปลี่ยนขยะให้เป็นพลังงาน โดยผลจากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาระบบผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพในสถานประกอบการปางช้าง นับเป็นการบูรณาการงานวิจัยสู่การพัฒนาท้องถิ่นให้ประชาชนในชุมชนมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีและชุมชนสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้อย่างยั่งยืน |
| URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2247 |