http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/797
Title: | ชุมชนรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม กรณีศึกษาเรื่องขยะมูลฝอยของชุมชนไทลื้อ อำเภอดอยสะเก็ด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Authors: | บุญญประภา, พัฒนา และคณะ |
Keywords: | โครงการวิจัย วิสาหกิจ ชุมชนไทลื้อ |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
Abstract: | โครงการชุมชนรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม กรณีศึกษาเรื่องขยะมูลฝอยของชุมชนไทลื้ออำเภอดอยสะเก็ด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ การสร้างความรู้ และความตระหนักให้กับประชาชนในชุมชนไทลื้อ จนนำไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมในการเลือกกิจกรรม และดำเนินกิจกรรมเพื่อจัดการปัญหาขยะมูลฝอยในพื้นที่ชุมชนไทลื้อ วิธีการศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยเน้นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โดยพื้นฐานประชาชนในชุมชนไทลื้อมีความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับปัญหาขยะมูลฝอยอยู่ในระดับมากอยู่แล้ว แต่ในส่วนของความรู้ความเข้าใจยังมีอยู่ในระดับน้อยในหลายประเด็น รวมทั้งพฤติกรรมในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยยังไม่สนับสนุนการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในปัจจุบันมากเท่าที่ควร เมื่อดำเนินกิจกรรมการเพิ่มความรู้ และความตระหนักให้กับประชาชนในชุมชนไทลื้อแล้ว ความรู้และความตระหนักของประชาชนในชุมชนไทลื้อเพิ่มขึ้นมาอยู่ในระดับมากจนนำไปสู่การเลือกกิจกรรมเพื่อช่วยในการแก้ปัญหาขยะมูลฝอย ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการทำน้ำหมักชีวภาพจากขยะอินทรีย์ในครัวเรือน, การทำปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพในครัวเรือน, การทำปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพในชุมชน, การเลี้ยงสัตว์ด้วยมูลฝอยอินทรีย์ และการใช้ถุงผ้าแทนถุงพลาสติก จากการปฏิบัติตามรูปแบบการแก้ปัญหาที่ชุมชนไทลื้อเลือกไว้ พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยในชุมชนได้ร้อยละ 41.27 โดยกิจกรรมที่สามารถลดปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยได้มากที่สุด คือ ปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพ ลดได้ร้อยละ 19.0 รองลงมา ได้แก่ การทำน้ำหมักชีวภาพลดได้ร้อยละ 17.2, การเลี้ยงสัตว์ด้วยมูลฝอยอินทรีย์ลดได้ร้อยละ 4.9 และการใช้ถุงผ้าแทนถุงพลาสติกสามารถลดได้ร้อยละ 0.17 ตามลำดับเมื่อพิจารณาผลตอบแทนทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่า ทุกกิจกรรมมีผลตอบแทนทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์มากกว่า 1 แสดงให้เห็นว่าทุกกิจกรรมให้ผลประโยชน์มากกว่าต้นทุน โดยกิจกรรมที่ให้ผลตอบแทนทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์มากที่สุด คือ การใช้ถุงผ้าแทนถุงพลาสติก รองลงมาคือ การเลี้ยงสัตว์ด้วยมูลฝอยอินทรีย์ การทำปุ๋ยหมักชีวภาพ และการทำน้ำหมักชีวภาพ ตามลำดับ |
Description: | The Community Environment Project: Case StudySolidWasteofThaiLeuCommunityAmphurDoisakedChiangmai Province, aims to enhance people’s knowledge and awareness in Thai Lue community.Thisleadstoparticipatory selected activities and carried on the activities for solving waste problems in Thai Lue community. Composite research methodology was used in this study, emphasizing on the participatory action research. The research findings found that Thai Leu people have their awareness at the high level, however, their knowledge was still at the low level in some aspects. In addition, behavior of Thai Leu people toward waste management was inappropriate and suitable for current waste management practice. However, after theawarenessandknowledge enhancing activities have been given to Thai Leu people, the level of their knowledge and awareness has increased. This has brought to the selection of activities which enables to solve waste problems. The selected activities were fermented effective microorganisms (EM) production in the household level, organic compost in the household level, organic compost in the community level, feeding animals with organic waste and using fabric bags replacing plastic bags.The results from carried out activities in Thai Leu community, it found that the waste amount was reduced 41.27%. The highest reduced amount comes from The organic compost production 19.0%. The fermented effective microorganisms (EM) activity could reduce 17.2%. Feeding animalswithorganic waste activity reduced about 4.9% and lastly the activity of using fabric bags replacing plastic bags could reduce waste 0.17%. However, for considering of the benefit-cost ratio (B/C ratio), all activities have their B/C ratio higher than 1.0, which illustrates that all activities provide benefits more than their costs. The highest B/C ratio activity is using fabric bags replacing plastic bags, followed by the activities of feeding animals withorganic waste, organic compost and fermented effective microorganisms (EM) production respectively. |
URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/797 |