Title: บทบาทและสถานภาพในครัวเรือนของสตรีชาวม้ง ช่วงพัฒนาโครงการหลวงหนองหอย ตำบลแม่แรม อำเภอแม่ริม จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: เสถียรคง, จตุพร
Keywords: บทบาทและสถานภาพในครัวเรือนของสตรีชาวม้ง
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: Chang Mai Rajabhat University
Abstract: สังคมม้งในพื้นที่ศูนย์พัฒนาโครงการหลวงหนองหอย ยุคดั้งเดิมเป็นสังคมยุคการทำเกษตรเพื่อการยังชีพ สังคมม้งยุคนี้เป็นยุคจารีตประเพณีดั้งเดิมที่ค่อนข้าง มีความเป็นเอกภาพ กล่าวคือ สมาชิกทุกคนต้องช่วยเหลือและพึ่งพากันบนพื้นฐานของเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติของผู้ชายเป็นหลัก การติดต่อกับโลกภายนอกยังมีน้อย ผู้หญิงม้งในยุคนี้จึงอยู่ใต้อำนาจของโครงสร้างสังคมที่ผู้ชายเป็นใหญ่และพึ่งพาผู้ชายเป็นหลัก ผู้ชายม้งจึงเป็นผู้มีอำนาจในสังคมระบบแซ่สกุล ปัจจุบันผู้หญิงม้งในพื้นที่โครงการหลวงหนองหอยเปลี่ยนไป นอกจากจะเป็นแม่ ศรีเรือนที่จะต้องทำงานทุกอย่างในบ้าน และงานในไร่แล้ว สิ่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับผู้หญิงม้งคือ บทบาททางด้านเศรษฐกิจในครอบครัว สำหรับการดูแลอบรมเลี้ยงดูบุตรก็เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเช่นกัน ปัจจุบันในหมู่บ้านมีศูนย์รับเลี้ยงเด็กเล็กประจำหมู่บ้าน เด็กม้งส่วนใหญ่เมื่อมีอายุประมาณ 2 ขวบ ครอบครัวม้งจะเอาลูกของตนไปฝากที่ศูนย์เด็กเล็กเลี้ยง ในบางครอบครัวที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ ในวันเสาร์พ่อแม่ก็สามารถเอาลูกไปฝากไว้ให้โบสถ์ช่วยดูแลได้ด้วย เมื่อถึงเกณฑ์ที่เด็กจะต้องเข้าเรียนก็จะให้ลูกเข้าเรียนที่โรงเรียนประจำหมู่บ้าน โดยปฏิบัติเหมือนกันทั้งลูกผู้หญิงและลูกผู้ชาย การบริหารการเงินในครอบครัวม้ง ในพื้นที่โครงการหลวงหนองหอยปัจจุบันผู้ชายยังคงควบคุมเหมือนเดิม ส่วนการรักษาพยาบาลซึ่งเป็นเรื่องสำคัญของครอบครัวแม้มีโรงพยาบาลมากขึ้น และใช้ยาแผนปัจจุบันในการรักษาเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่ผู้หญิงม้งก็ยังจะต้องมีความรู้เรื่องสมุนไพรพื้นบ้านที่จะนำมาใช้ในการปฐมพยาบาลเบื้องต้นให้กับคนในครอบครัวเช่นเดิม เรื่องเครื่องนุ่งห่มในครอบครัวได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในปัจจุบันมีส่วนน้อยมากที่ผู้หญิงม้งจะปักผ้าใส่เองเพราะการแต่งกายของผู้หญิงม้งส่วนใหญ่โดยเฉพาะผู้หญิงที่สามสิบปีลงมาจะแต่งกายตามแฟชั่น การตัดเย็บเสื้อผ้าจะซื้อผ้าปักสำเร็จรูปจากในเมือง งานแม่บ้านทั่วไปยังคงเป็นหน้าที่หลักของผู้หญิง นอกจากบทบาทด้านต่าง ๆ ที่กล่าวมาแล้วผู้หญิงม้งบางคนในปัจจุบันได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านสังคม การปกครองในชุมชน และได้รับโอกาสทางการศึกษามากขึ้น
Description: Hmong’s society in the Royal Project area of Nong Hoi originally made their living based on agriculture By their traditions, their society was rather unique, that is to say, all members of the society were very helpful and interdependent on one another, based on main connections of their husband’s relatives. There was less communication outside their community. Females at this time were under the leadership of males and dependent mainly on them. Males were then, of power in society using ‘the sae Family system.’ The roles of females in the area of Royal Project have changed. At present, females in the area are not only good housewives doing house works and farming but also play an important role on economics in their families. The role in taking care of their children also has changed. At present, there is childcare center in the village for their children. Most children involved are aged 2 on average. Parents will take them to childcare center in the village. In Christian families. Parents will take their children to the church on Saturday. When children come of age to go to school, they let their children learn in school lacated in their village. There is equal treatment for their sons or daughters. In management of families’ expenses, males are considered to be decision-maker in Hmong society. For health issue, the number of Hmang. Who went to hospitals, had increased and general hospitalization was treated mostly with modern medicine. However, females still needed to have knowledge of local herbs, which could be used to cure discase for family members. At persent. Females in the royal project area of Nong Hoi rarely clothes for their oun use because most of them under the age of thirty will only dress in up-to-date fashion. Dressmaking will be done by buying clothes from the city Cleaning houses and clothes is still the domain of females. Beside the foresaid, females have more chances to participate in different parts of society such as economic, social, government and educational opportunities.
URI: http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/646