http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2005
Title: | The Application of the Flipped Classroom to Enhance Student Motivation for Learning Business Subjects at the International College, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
Other Titles: | The Application of the Flipped Classroom to Enhance Student Motivation for Learning Business Subjects at the International College, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
Authors: | เจนจิรา, อาษากิจ สุทธามณี, ธนะบุญเรือง Emanuele, Guarnaccia |
Keywords: | ห้องเรียนกลับด้านแรงจูงใจแบบจำลอง ARCS ความสนใจความเกี่ยวข้องความมั่นใจความพึงพอใจ Flipped classroom motivation ARCS model attention relevance confidence satisfaction |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chiang Mai Rajabhat University |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาวิทยาลัยนานาชาติโดยใช้วิธีแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้าน(Flipped Classroom) โดยนักวิจัยได้ใช้แบบจำลอง ARCS ซึ่งประกอบด้วยความสนใจ (Attention) ความเกี่ยวข้อง (Relevance) ความมั่นใจ (Confidence) และความพึงพอใจ (Satisfaction) ในการตรวจสอบระดับแรงจูงใจในการเรียนของนักศึกษา ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีนักศึกษาเข้าร่วมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มได้ลงทะเบียนเรียนต่างวิชากัน โดยมีอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาละ 1 ท่าน เพื่อตรวจสอบแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาแต่ละกลุ่ม ซึ่งอาจารย์ทุกท่านได้ใช้วิธีการเรียนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้าน(Flipped Classroom) สำหรับกลุ่มทดลองทั้งสามกลุ่ม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัย แบบสอบถามในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นคำถามข้อมูลทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับนักศึกษา ส่วนที่สองเป็นคำถามเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในรูปแบบ ARCS โดยใช้การให้คะแนน5 ระดับแบบ Likert scale และส่วนที่สามประกอบด้วยคำถามปลายเปิดสามข้อ เพื่อสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อวิธีการเรียนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้าน(Flipped Classroom) ซึ่งแรงจูงใจในการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาได้รับการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS จากผลการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษามีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีเมื่อใช้วิธีการเรียนแบบห้องเรียนกลับด้าน(Flipped Classroom) เทียบกับวิธีการสอนแบบดั้งเดิม และนักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจในการใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอนในชั้นเรียน นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในส่วนที่สามของแบบสอบถามนักศึกษายังกล่าวอีกว่าห้องเรียนกลับด้าน(Flipped Classroom)เป็นวิธีการที่น่าสนใจ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามนักศึกษาคาดหวังว่าการจัดทำวิดีโอบทเรียนจะได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้น |
Description: | This research examines the motivation for learning in students in the International College at Chiang Mai Rajabhat University by using a flipped classroom approach to teach business subjects. The researchers used the ARCS-model, which consists of attention, relevance, confidence, and satisfaction, to investigate the level of motivation in students. 60 students, separated into three groups, participated in this study. Each group studied a different business subject taught by three different lecturers, with all lecturers using the flipped classroom approach for these experimental groups of students. A questionnaire was used at the end of the semester, and consisted of three parts. Part one asked for general information about the respondents, part two included questions about the ARCS model rated on a 5-point symmetrical Likert scale, and part three consisted of three open-ended questions about students’ opinion about the flipped classroom method. Students’ motivation for learning was statistically analysed in part two. The overall result showed that most students’ motivation levels were positive when using the flipped classroom compared with traditional classroom teaching, and the students were satisfied with the instructional materials provided in class. Furthermore, from content analysis in part three of the questionnaire, students also said the flipped classroom was interesting, however, students also expected some improvements in making the videos used for the course. |
URI: | http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/2005 |