Title: บทบาทของผ้าปักต่อวิถีชีวิตชาวม้งบ้านหนองหอย ต. แม่แรม อ. แม่ริม จ. เชียงใหม่
Other Titles: Roles of Embroidery in Hmong’s Ways of Life at Baan Nong Hoi, Mae Ram Sub-District, Maerim District, Chiang Mai
Authors: ศรีรัตน์, นาง เกศินี
Srirat, Kesinee
Keywords: บทบาทของผ้าปักต่อวิถีชีวิตชาวม้งบ้านหนองหอย
เชียงใหม่
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: Chang Mai Rajabhat University
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุดโครงการ “โครงการหลวง: การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมบนพื้นที่สูง” ที่มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของผ้าปักของชาวม้งบ้านหนองหอย ต. แม่แรม อ.แม่ริม จ. เชียงใหม่ ทั้งในด้านชีวิตประจำวัน ในพิธีกรรมต่างๆ ตลอดจนกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการผลิตและการนำผ้าไปใช้ และถ่ายทอดวิธีการปักผ้าไปสู่ยาวชนรุ่นหลังต่อไป ซึ่งจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้อาวุโส และกลุ่มแม่บ้านที่มีอายุแตกต่างกันพบว่า ผู้หญิงม้งสูงวัยจะสามารถทอผ้ากัญชง เขียนลายเทียน และปักลายต่างๆได้ด้วยตนเองโดยเริ่มหัดปักตั้งแต่วัยเด็กซึ่งแม่และผู้หญิงที่อยู่ในละแวกบ้านเดียวกันเป็นผู้สอน ผู้หญิงม้งทุกคนจะต้องปักผ้าเป็น โดยการเรียนรู้โดยการถ่ายทอดจากแม่สู่ลูกสาว หรือจากการสังเกตผู้หญิงในครอบครัวตนเอง ซึ่งกระบวนการถ่ายทอดนี้ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่กับลูกสาวมีความผูกพัน แน่นแฟ้นกันมาก ผู้หญิงครอบครัวไหนปักผ้าไม่เป็นก็จะไม่มีชุดสวยงามใส่ในวันงานประเพณีปีใหม่ม้ง หรือ ประเพณีกินวอ ซึ่งชาวม้งมีความเชื่อว่าการสวมชุดใหม่ในงานประเพณีขึ้นปีใหม่ม้งจะทำให้ชีวิตมีความเจริญรุ่งเรืองตลอดปีนอกจากนี้ชาวม้งบ้านหนองหอยยังนิยมสวมชุดม้งเพื่อไปร่วมงานแต่งงาน งานขึ้นบ้านใหม่ ตลอดจน งานศพ แม้ว่าปัจจุบันชาวบ้านหนองหอยจำนวนมากไม่ค่อยใส่ชุดประจำเผ่าในชีวิตประจำวันกันมากนัก สำหรับกระบวนการผลิตได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม เนื่องจากชาวบ้านไม่ได้ทอผ้าเองอีกต่อไปแล้ว ผ้าที่นำมาตัดเย็บหรือปักนั้นเป็นผ้าที่ซื้อมาจากตลาดในเมือง แต่การปักผ้าก็ยังนิยมปักกันอยู่เป็นส่วนใหญ่โดยเฉพาะในหมู่แม่บ้านที่ยังมีเวลาว่างจากการทำไร่ ส่วนเด็กหญิงที่เข้าไปเรียนในเมืองนั้นจะไม่มีเวลาได้เรียนรู้และทำการปักผ้าอีกต่อไป ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ร่วมมือกับโรงเรียนเจ้าแม่หลวงอุปถัมภ์ในการนำเอาวิธีการ ปักผ้าเข้าบรรจุไว้ในหลักสูตรท้องถิ่นเพื่อให้นักเรียนได้เรียนรู้กันต่อไป
Description: The study focused on the roles of embroidery in Hmong’s ways of life at Baan Nong Hoi, Mae Ram Sub-District, Maerim District, Chiang Mai. The objectives are to study roles of Hmong’s embroidery in their routines, in ceremonies and changes in the processes of textiles production and application then record this wisdom in written and transfer to young people to preserve it. Both individual and focused group interviews were undertaken to collect data. Hmong’s traditional textiles, both Hmong batik and Hmong embroidery, are very interesting and worth studying. Complicated process of producing the textiles, the female Hmong mission, has been practiced from generation to generation. Furthermore, it plays important roles in Hmong ceremonies like New Year ceremony, wedding ceremony and funeral ceremony. New Year celebration is the most special; it is believed that they will have luck and prosperities through the year if they wear new traditional clothes to join New Year celebration. All Hmong women, especially housewives always embroider and prepare new traditional clothes for all family members. Although changes of life styles make them change the way they dress, they still wear new traditional clothes to join New Year celebration. However, there is evidence that more female Hmong in these villages have taken the role of family leaders. That means they have to do men’s work in the fields so they don’t have much free time to weave and embroider. Furthermore, young female Hmong go to schools and universities in the city centre so they don’t have chances to learn or embroider. The researcher and teachers in the school in the villages had worked together to preserve the production of Hmong’s traditional embroideries by making this a part of local wisdom curriculum.
URI: http://cmruir.cmru.ac.th/handle/123456789/660